Photos we are missing. The Scaly-breasted Munia has a vast range reaching up to between 1 million and ten million square kilometers. The bird is described as common in its native habitats.
Although sometimes I get the opposite vibe from them, that they like to show off, and as soon as I turn on the tape recorder they start vocalizing. One is of Hidalgo pretty much solo singing his entire song a couple times, so you can get the gist of it. This might be the only audible recording of a Spice Finch singing on the Internet.
Like many of the small waxbills, this species has multiple English names in reasonably common usage; the Nutmeg Mannikin is also regularly known as the Spotted Munia or Scaly-breasted Munia. Its plumage is principally dark brown, but the pale posterior underparts are heavily scalloped darker in adults. This species has a widespread natural range across South and South-East Asia, as well as in Indonesia and the Philippines, while in our region it is now reasonably widespread through the Greater Antilles, having been introduced to Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico, as well as on Guadeloupe and Dominica, in the Lesser Antilles, where it arrived in the mid s.
They are a popular cage bird in many parts of the world, where they are often called "Nutmeg Mannikin" or "Spice Finch". Given their widespread popularity, escapees have established populations in many parts of the world. In the United States, the American Birding Association recognized them as a permanent species in based on large breeding populations that have become established in southern California. Breeding populations also occur in and around the San Francisco Bay in California, near Houston, Texas, and locally elsewhere in the southern United States.
Forages in flocks, usually in dense low growth or on the ground. May climb along grass stems to reach seed heads. Incubation is by both sexes, about 14 days.
If you see any of the species mentioned above, please fill out a report form. See link below. They are native to Southeast Asia and have been a popular cage bird for likely s of years.
Common Names Nutmeg Finch, Scaly-breasted munia, spotted munia. Description The sexes are identical with the Spice finch. The male will sing a nearly inaudible song, and stretch his neck and turn from side to side a bit when performing his courtship song.
The scaly-breasted munia or spotted munia Lonchura punctulataknown in the pet trade as nutmeg mannikin or spice finchis a sparrow -sized estrildid finch native to tropical Asia. A species of the genus Lonchurait was formally described and named by Carl Linnaeus in Its name is based on the distinct scale-like feather markings on the breast and belly.
The spice finch Lonchura punctulataalso known as scaly-breasted munia, nutmeg manikin or spotted munia, is a member of the estrildid finch family. Being the size of a sparrow, it is brown in color with a dark cone-shaped bill and a yellowish-brown tail. They have gained immense popularity as cage birds in recent times. A large, spacious, well-ventilated, well-lit rectangular cage with metal bars is ideal for these active birds as they may feel stressed out or depressed when kept in small cages.